s w i r l * h e r e
before my head really hurts.
Thursday, June 26, 2003

I'm a Bluemarine girl!
Bluemarine: Soft and subtle and definately
feminine. You are classy and cute with a
little girl all grown up appeal.

What fashion designer fits you
brought to you by Quizilla

posted at 4:32 AM by sze


Thursday, June 19, 2003

I am convinced, fully convinced now that the way hall people run things are way way more efficient than non-hall people. I found that after this 2 weeks of EHOC work, I have become so so sensitive towards all the nitty gritty of programmes, which is TOTALLY in contrast with the disorderly manner the NUS deejay group meeting was held just now. I suppose I have been used to having a lot of stuff formally done by now. However, at the meeting just now, the head's handphone rang and he talked on the phone right in front of us, things were planned with no budget in mind, with all kinda wild things flying around.

Oh well - I am just being picky I suppose.

Miss Justin loads right now. Would do ANYTHING for one of his massages now. been really tired - think I'll skip the BBQ at Ming Hui's house tomorrow.

On another note - EHOC's side effects - I am having a bad tendency to initialize everyone's name...

posted at 9:36 AM by sze


Monday, June 16, 2003

Boy...it's been long since I logged in.

All right, so in my last entry I was ranting about not getting to go home - now I am pretty settled in hall for the holidays, horrific as it may have seemed initially...

I DID go home......that mere 5 days but it was better than nothing for me......hate to say this but having grandma and the kids and may yee there kinda spoilt my 5 day holiday back home. Usually when I go home, it's so relaxing - would just slowly wake up in the morning, help mom out around the house a bit, tease ernie a bit, then in the afternoon, we'd all go out to eat ( yes that's one of the perks of Ipoh! ) and shop and buy groceries for dinner while dad will come back in the evening with good Sitiawan seafood.....but was that exactly what I had ? No !!!!! Whiney kids ( My Ernie is like an angel next to them !) plus a very loud grandma was not in my ideal holiday home ! But.....oh well......I'll be seeing my family again next weekend when I go to KL for a 'shopping spree' ( quoting Mom ) with them ! Justin might just come along since I am enticing him with the good KL food ! Not that it's that great ( haha...compared to Ipoh ) but it is good too ( salivating over Old Klang Rd chee cheung fun and Petaling Street desserts.......

Oh and my results were good ( at least for my standards ;) ) :
Asian American Literature A -
Reading American Texts B
Environmental Biology B
Identity and Western Literature B+
The Nature of Language B+

I was thrilled ! Gonna study extra hard !

EHOC has started. I quite like the working atmosphere in there - professional and disciplined. Yeah preparing proposals can be tiring but when I think of the actual orientation period itself, I get quite excited !

All the Malaysian raggers are greeting each other outside - sounds quite exciting haha.......part of the reason why staying in hall during holidays is so fun is because of them all - really really enjoy staying with them - Eric Chyan Miau next to me, Su Leen on the other side, then down the wing is Chen Fei and Hui Siang and Harn Ni and Siew Min :)

Which brings me to my new room next semester - my wing will consist of ME :) , Jerraine, Serene, Siew Min, Harn Ni, Jane, Sharon, Boon, Shu Min, Andrea,Si Hui, Angela and Priscilla. Should be really fun ! I am so looking forward to it !

posted at 6:10 PM by sze


the girl

part time nerd
part time bimbotic shopaholic

Last 10
And so it is.
Cos I am already sick of NIE canteen food
Still learning, after all.
1 Tuesday night 2 weeks since we've met up 3 hours...
So, stuff have been happening
The only thing that kept me from bursting out in l...
Broken Bridges, anyone?
Weekend, good.
When shall we three meet again?


books actually-- great books at low, low prices!
church of our saviour, singapore
voice of malaysia?
mostly fiction
tv smith
fidler on the roof
first-year writing teacher
kenny sia
book blog
tinkerbelle shoppe
--Sharon's website with lots of pretty things!

Magazines/Newsy stuff

singapore news publications
the star
relevant magazine
arts and letters daily
infuse magazine
klue online


teck horng
wye meng

Random Hall Stuff 02-03
DnD 03
DnD 04
Black Russian
DnD 05
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos from szelyn. Make your own badge here.


design by maystar
powered by blogger
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com